Program 2012

FoME 2012 SYMPOSIUM Final Program
From Online Activism to Offline Action – Digital Media and Democratic Space

Download the final program (.pdf)


October 29th, 6pm – 9pm


Whose Net Is It? The Struggle for the Control of the Internet

I. Opening
6.00 pm, Moderators: Geraldine de Bastion, Digitale Gesellschaft and Rolf Paasch, FES
Words of welcome: Jürgen Stetten, Head of the Department Asia and the Pacific, FES
Introductory video: Courtesy of the Freenet Project and Joana Varon Ferraz, Brasil, http://freenetfilm.org

II. Keynote address
John Kampfner, Author, Broadcaster, Advisor to Google and the Global Network Initiative (GNI)

III. Panel discussion
Moez Chakchouk, Tunisian Internet Agency (ATI)
Christian Mihr, Reporters Without Borders, German Chapter
Ben Scott, Stiftung Neue Verantwortung, former Policy Advisor for Innovation to the US-State Department

IV. Open discussion with the audience

V. Conclusion


Reception with snacks and drinks
8.15 pm


October 30th, 9 am – 5.45 pm


Session 1 – Online Activism in the Arab World – Between Power, Conflict and Transformation
9.00 am, Moderators: Anja Wollenberg and Matthias Spielkamp, Media in Cooperation and Transition (MICT)

I. Introduction
Ayman Salah, Knight International Journalism Fellow

II. Presentations from Middle East and North Africa
Tunisia: Moez Chakchouk, Tunisian Internet Agency (ATI)
Syria: Donatella Della Ratta, Copenhagen University
Jordan: Ramzay George, 7iber.com
Egypt: Sally Sami, Social Democratic Party Egypt


Coffee/Tea Break
10.30 am


Session 1 continuation – Open discussion with the presenters
11.00 am


Lunch Break
12.00 am


Session 2 – Asia: From “Clicktivism” to “Civic Activism”
1.30 pm, Moderator: Marina Kramer, FES

I. Introduction
Cherian George, Nanyang Technological University Singapore
With opening remarks about fesmedia Asia by Nora Langenbacher, FES-Sri Lanka

II. Presentations from Asia
Indonesia: Yanuar Nugroho, University of Manchester; on secondment to the Indonesian President’s Delivery Unit for Development, Monitoring and Oversight
Southeast Asia: Gayathry Venkiteswaran, Southeast Asian Press Alliance (SEAPA)
Malaysia: Fathi Aris Omar, Malaysiakini


Session 2 continuation – Open discussion with the presenters
2.30 pm


Coffee/Tea Break
3.30 pm


Session 3 – Latin America: Online Creativity versus Offline Monopolies
4.00 pm, Moderator: Christoph Dietz, CAMECO

I. Introduction
Bert Hoffmann, German Institute for Global and Area Studies (GIGA)

II. Presentations from Latin America
Cuba: Dr. Katrin Hansing, City University of New York and Dr. Bert Hoffmann, GIGA
Colombia: Juanita Leon, La Silla Vacia
Peru: Rolando Toledo, La Mula


Session 3 continuation – Open discussion with the presenters
5.00 pm


October 31st, 9 am – 2 pm


Session 4 – Africa: Mobile Activism for Political Change
9.00 am, Moderator: Sergio Grassi, FES

I. Introduction
Guy Berger, UNESCO

II. Presentations from Africa
Sudan: Magdi el-Gizouli, Blogger & Ahfad University for Women Omdurman
DR. Congo: Dr. Olivier Nyirubugara, University of Rotterdam


Session 4 continuation – Open discussion with the presenters
10.00 am


Coffee/Tea Break
11.00 am


Final session – Digital Media and Consequences for Media Development
11.15 am, Moderator: Christian Mihr, Reporters Without Borders, German Chapter

Panel and Open Discussion
Guy Berger, UNESCO
Patrick Leusch, DW Akademie
Marguerite Sullivan, Center for International Media Assistance (CIMA)
Gayathry Venkiteswaran, Southeast Asian Press Alliance (SEAPA)


Buffet Lunch
1.00 pm


END OF SYMPOSIUM
2.00 pm